読者です 読者をやめる 読者になる 読者になる

ハリーの洋楽 Songbook

オススメの洋楽を和訳でご紹介!

【和訳】 Holy War / Alicia Keys

ニューアルバム『HERE』をリリースしたアリシアの『Holy War(聖なる戦争)』

という楽曲。

 

時代のトレンドや、フェーズに染まることなく、

常にコアの部分を持ちながら音楽活動をする彼女がなげかける世界に向けた歌です。

メロもさることながら、歌詞が逸品ですね。

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
"Holy War"
 
If war is holy and sex is obscene
もし戦争が神聖なもので、身体の営みが汚れたものだとしたなら
We've got it twisted in this lucid dream
私たちはこの明晰夢を捻じ曲げてしまったんだわ
Baptized in boundaries, schooled in sin
境界線で洗礼を施したり、罪を皆で叩いたり
Divided by difference, sexuality and skin
性差や肌の色の違いで人を判断するのよ
 
 
Oh so we can hate each other and fear each other
だから私たちは互いを憎しみ、恐れるものなのよ
We can build these walls between each other
お互いの間に壁を作ることだってしてしまう
 
Baby, blow by blow and brick by brick
少しずつ、でも着実に
Keep yourself locked in, yourself locked in
私たちは自分自身を隠してしまう
 
Oh so we can hate each other and fear each other
だから私たちは互いを憎しみ、恐れるものなのよ
We can build these walls between each other
お互いの間に壁を作ることだってしてしまう
 
Oh maybe we should love soebody
きっと誰もが誰かを愛すべきなのよ
Oh maybe we could care a little more
きっと誰もが誰かにもっと関心を向けるべきなのよ
So maybe we should love somebody
きっと誰もが誰かを愛すべきなのよ
Instead of polishing the bombs of holy war
神聖だって言う戦争のための爆弾を磨くかわりにね。
 
 
What if sex was holy and war was obscene
もし体の営みが神聖なもので、戦争が悪しきものだったなら
And it wasn't twisted, what a wonderful dream
それは何も間違ってなく、素晴らしいことだわ
Living for love, unafraid of the end
愛の為に生き、何かに恐れることも終わるわ
Forgiveness is the only real revenge
許すことこそ、唯一の仕返しなのだから
 
Oh so we can heal each other and fill each other
だとしたら、私たちは互いに互い癒し、満たせるのかもしれない
We can break these walls between each other
互いの間にある壁を壊して
Baby, blow by blow and brick by brick
少しずつ、でも着実に
Keep yourself open, yourself open
ありのままになれるかもしれない
 
Oh maybe we should love soebody
きっと誰もが誰かを愛すべきなのよ
Oh maybe we could care a little more
きっと誰もが誰かにもっと関心を向けるべきなのよ
So maybe we should love somebody
きっと誰もが誰かを愛すべきなのよ
Instead of polishing the bombs of holy war
神聖だって言う戦争のための爆弾を磨くかわりにね。
 
What if love was holy and hate obscene
もし愛が神聖なもので、憎しみが悪しきものならば
We should give life to this beautiful dream
私たちは美しい夢と人生を繋げるべきなのよ
Cause peace and love ain't so far
平和と愛はそれほど遠い場所にあるわけではないしのだから
If we nurse our wounds before they scar
もし私たちが誰かにとっての傷が後に残る前に癒してあげられたなら
Nurse our wounds before they scar
もし私たちが誰かにとっての傷が後に残る前に癒してあげられたなら
 
Baby, blow by blow and brick by brick
少しずつ、でも着実に
Keep yourself locked in, yourself locked in
私たちは自分自身を隠してしまう

 

【和訳】 Grow Up / Olly Murs

UKのポップアイドル「Olly Murs(オリー・マーズ)」の
最新アルバム「24HRS」から『Grow Up』をピックアップ!!
 
 
日常英語でも良く使う「Grow up」というフレーズですが
「もっと大人になれよ」って相手を少し卑下するときに使います。
 
この楽曲は
子供っぽすぎる恋人に
頼むからもっと大人っぽくなってくれと歌う楽曲。
 
 
曲調はすごく明るいイメージなので、
歌詞の意味を知らないと、むしろラブソングかなと思いがちですが。
 
 
こういう曲調と内容が大きくかけ離れている楽曲、僕は大好きです。
 
 
ミュージックビデオもすごく可愛く仕上がっております!
「大人になれよ」ってメッセージにちなんで、たくさんのキッズがでてきます!!
 
Ollyのビデオワークの中で断トツでお気にいりになりました。
 
そちらにもぜひ注目を!
 
 
 
 
 
 
Grow Up / Olly Murs
 
 
 
I thought about you the other day
この間、君のことを考えてたんだ
What the hell happened with you and me?
僕たちってどうなっちゃたんだろう?
Cause, oh, ain't no lovin' no more
もうこれって恋愛ではないと思うんだ
You ain't as cool as you used to be
君は前みたいに、素敵じゃないし
Closer to the mirror than you are to me
僕がどう思うかよりも、誰かの目なんて気にしてばっかりで
I said, oh, had to show you that door
多分、もう終わりかけなのかも
 
Someday I hope we can fix it, 'cause I ain't too proud to try
いつかきっと、やり直せるといいな。だって今は僕のプライドが邪魔をするから
Say hi to your friends, and if they ever ask you why
君の友達にもよろしく言っといてよ、もし彼らが「どうしてそうなっちゃたの?」て聞いてきたなら
We don't talk...
僕たちは、もう会話すらしないんだ
 
Know you gotta grow up
もっと大人になれよ
Ain't you sick of being immature?
そんな子供ぽくって嫌にならないのか?
Talkin' loud 'cause you insecure
不安だからって大声になったりして
You always turn it up, turn it up, turn it up, c'mon
君はいっつも怒ってばかり
Why you always gotta show off?
なんでいっつもそう見せたがりなんだ?
You're so offended, I already know
すごく気分が害されるんだよ
But when you hear this on the radio
ラジオでこの曲が聞こえて来たなら
You're gonna turn it up, turn it up, turn it up
ボリュームをもっとあげてくれないか
 
'Cause it's all about you-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh
全部君のことだよ!
It's all about you-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh
君のことを今、歌っているんだ!
 
Now you said some stuff that you can't take back
今、取り返しのつかないことを言ってしまったね
How did you think that I would react?
僕がどう思うか考えもしなかったのか?
Cause you, you must be out of your mind, no
いつだって自分をコントロールできないんだ、君は
How did we go straight from love to hate?
愛から憎しみへとどうやったら辿り着けたんだろう?
Now it's so deep that we can't be mates
もう友達にすらなれないって確信したんだ
I said, oh, we should give it some time
距離や時間をおかないか?
 
Someday I hope we can fix it, 'cause I ain't too proud to try
いつかきっと、やり直せるといいけど、今は僕だってプライドが許さない
Say hi to your friends, and if they ever ask you why
君の友達にもよろしく言っといてよ、もし彼らが「何が起きたんだよ?」って聞いてきたなら
We don't talk...
僕たちはもう会話すらしないんだ
 
Know you gotta grow up
もっと大人になれよ
Ain't you sick of being immature?
そんなに子供っぽくて嫌にならないのか?
Talkin' loud 'cause you insecure
不安だからって大声になったり
You always turn it up, turn it up, turn it up, c'mon
いつだって怒っている
Why you always gotta show off?
なんだってそんなに見せびらかしたがりなんだ?
You're so offended, I already know
本当に気分が害されるんだ
But when you hear this on the radio
もしこの曲からラジオから流れてきたら
You're gonna turn it up, turn it up, turn it up
ボリュームをもっと上げてくれ
 
'Cause it's all about you-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh
全部、君のことなんだ
It's all about you-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh
この曲は君のことを歌っているんだよ!!

【和訳】Masterpiece / Jessie J

先月サプライズで来日していたというUKの歌姫、Jessie J!

来るなら教えてよ!!!這ってでも行ったのに!!

ってことで今日は僕自身のミューズ、Jessie J の曲

『Masterpiece』をご紹介。

音楽界の先頭で生きる彼女だからこそ歌える内容!!

いや、にしても歌がなによりうまいです!Jessie姐さん

 

 
 
"Masterpiece"
 
So much pressure
すっごいプレッシャー
Why so loud?
なんでそんなにうるさいの?
If you don't like my sound
私の歌が嫌なら
You can turn it down
聞かなきゃいいじゃないの
 
I got a road
私には進むべき道があるの
And I walk it alone
独りでも歩いていくわ
 
Uphill battle
辛い戦いだわ
I look good when I climb
登りつめた時、良く見えていても
I'm ferocious, precocious
ひどく荒れていて、年齢の割には大人で
I get braggadocious
まがい物ばっかりで溢れていた
 
I'm not gonna stop
止まるつもりなんてないわ
I like the view from the top (yeah)
この頂上からの景色が大好きなの
 
You talk that blah blah, that la la, that rah rah sh*t
あぁまたあーだ、こーだって。まじでくだらない
And I'm so done, I'm so over it
もう気にもならない
Sometimes I mess up, I f*$% up, I hit and miss
時々、ミスしたり、大失敗したり、合ってたり間違ってたり
But I'm OK, I'm cool with it
でも私はそれでいいの。それが好きなの。
 
I still fall on my face sometimes
時々、恥ずかしい失敗をすることもあるわ
And I can't colour inside the lines
枠からはみ出してしまうことだってある
'Cause I'm perfectly incomplete
だって、私は完全に不完全だから
I'm still working on my masterpiece
まだ、最高傑作の曲を書きあげているところなの
And I, I wanna hang with the greats
いつか、偉人達と一緒に称えられたい
Got a way to go, but it's worth the wait
そこに行くためなら、耐える価値だってあるわ
No, you haven't seen the best of me
まだあなたは最高の私を見ていないでしょう
I'm still working on my masterpiece
だってまだ私は最高傑作の曲を書きあげているところだから。
 
Oh, oh
Oh, ah
Oh, oh
Oh, ah
 
Those who mind don't matter
嫌う人なんて問題じゃないわ
Those who matter, don't mind
気にすべきなのは興味すら持っていない人たち
If you don't catch what I'm throwing
もし私が投げたものを受け取らないなら
Then I'll leave you behind
あなたなんて必要ないわ
 
Gone in a flash
一発屋?
And I ain't living like that
ははは、私はそんなんじゃない。
 
You talk that blah blah, that la la, that rah rah sh*t
あぁまたあーだ、こーだって。勝手に言ってろ
And I'm so done, I'm so over it
もう気にもならない
Sometimes I mess up, I f*$% up, I hit and miss
時々、ミスしたり、大失敗したり、合ってたり間違ってたり
But I'm OK, I'm cool with it
でも私はそれでいいの。それが好きなの。
 
I still fall on my face sometimes
時々、恥ずかしい失敗をすることもあるわ
And I can't colour inside the lines
枠からはみ出してしまうことだってある
'Cause I'm perfectly incomplete
だって、私は完全に不完全だから
I'm still working on my masterpiece
まだ、最高傑作の曲を書きあげているところなの
And I, I wanna hang with the greats
いつか、偉人達と一緒に称えられたい
Got a way to go, but it's worth the wait
そこに行くためなら、耐える価値だってあるわ
No, you haven't seen the best of me
まだあなたは最高の私を見ていないでしょう
I'm still working on my masterpiece
だってまだ私は最高傑作の曲を書きあげているところだから。
 
Oh, oh
Oh, ah
Oh, oh
Oh, ah
 
 

【和訳】I Don't Wanna See You with Her / Maria Mena

"I Don't Wanna See You With Her"
 
It's a small town
小さい町だから
Word gets around
噂がどことなく出て
And travels in circles
あっという間に広がるもの
Through hoops, over hurdles
あちこちへと溢れていく
Everyone's careless
みんな気遣いすらなく
They talk about our mess
私たちがどんな風な最後だったか思い思いに話す
They don't care how it hurts me
それがいかに私を傷つけてるかも知らず
Must think it was easy
シンプルなことなんだって思ってるのかも
 
They say you have a new love
噂によると新しい人が見つかったみたいね
I'm happy for you, love
あなたが幸せで私も嬉しいわ
I just don't wanna meet her
ただ、その子には会いたくないだけ
Are you gonna keep her?
彼女と添い遂げるの?
 
Cause I don't wanna see you with her
彼女を見たくもない
I don't wanna see her face
あなたに抱かれて安らいでいる
Resting in your embrace
その子の顔を見たくないの
Her feet standing in my place
私がその子だった
I don't wanna see you moved on
もうあなたが立ち直ったなんて思いたくない
I don't think I'm that strong
思うほど強くないみたいなの
It hasn't been that long
あなたの腕に私がいたあの頃から
Since I was the one in your arms
まだそんなに経ってないのに
 
 
I don't like being sober
シラフでいるのはもう嫌だわ
That's when it hits me it's over
何もかもがハッキリ分かってしまうから
Although it was my choice
私が選んだことだったのに
I can't shake your calm voice
あなたの優しい声が忘れられない
Saying you found one
「その子といると自分が無敵に思える
That makes you feel as strong
その子のおかげで
And helps you through hard times
大変だった時期を乗り越えられたんだ」って言っていたけど
Cause that job was once mine
そうあなたにしてあげるのは私の役目だったじゃない?
 
They say you have a new love
噂によると新しい人が見つかったみたいね
I'm happy for you, love
あなたが幸せで私も嬉しいわ
I just don't wanna meet her
ただ、その子には会いたくないだけ
Are you gonna keep her?
彼女と添い遂げるの?
 
Cause I don't wanna see you with her
彼女を見たくもない
I don't wanna see her face
あなたに抱かれて安らいでいる
Resting in your embrace
その子の顔を見たくないの
Her feet standing in my place
私がその子だった
I don't wanna see you moved on
もうあなたが立ち直ったなんて思いたくない
I don't think I'm that strong
思うほど強くないみたいなの
It hasn't been that long
あなたの腕に私がいたあの頃から
Since I was the one in your arms
まだそんなに経ってないのに

 

【和訳】How Would You Feel(Paean) / Ed Sheeran

なんてロマンチックな人なんでしょうか。

彼が書くラブソングはただただ「うつくしい」

 

誰を思いながら書いているのか。

How Would You Feel(Paean) / Ed Sheeran 

 

You are the one, girl
君こそが運命の人だ
You know that it's true
そうだって分かるだろう
I'm feeling younger
若い気持ちでいられるよ
Every time that I'm alone with you
君といるときはいつだって
 
We were sitting in a parked car
停めた車の中
Stealing kisses in a front yard
家の前でこっそりキスをした
We got questions we shouldn't had asked but
訊くべきじゃないかもだけどねぇもしも
 
How would you feel
君はどう思うだろう
If I told you I loved you
もし僕が「好き」だと伝えたなら
It's just something that I want to do
僕は強く願うんだ
I'm taking my time, spending my life
時間をかけ、人生を歩んでいく
Falling deeper in love with you
君を深く愛しながら
So tell me that you love me too
君も僕を「好き」だと言ってほしい
 
In the summer, as the lilacs blew
夏になると、ライラックが咲き
Blood flows deeper than a river
川のように血が流れる
Every moment that I spend with you
君とならすべてが思い出になる
 
We were sat upon our best friend's roof
友達の屋根にふたりしてのぼり
I had both of my arms around you
君を後ろから抱きしめていた
Watching the sunrise replace the moon
太陽が月へと変わるのをずっと見ていた
 
How would you feel
君はどう思うだろう
If I told you I loved you
もし僕が「好き」だと伝えたなら
It's just something that I want to do
僕は強く願うんだ
I'm taking my time, spending my life
時間をかけ、人生を歩んでいく
Falling deeper in love with you
君を深く愛しながら
So tell me that you love me too
君も僕を「好き」だと言ってほしい

 

【和訳】Dancing On My Own / Calum Scott

Calum Scottの『Dancing On My Own』という曲。

もともとはRobynというスウェーデンのポップシンガーの曲。

彼がオーディション番組で披露したのをきっかけに再ヒット!

実はこういう風に誰かがカバーしたことで、再びヒットした曲って洋楽には多いんですよ!

今パッと思いつくだけでも、

Adeleの『Make You Feel My Love』

Birdyの『Skinny Love』

Christina Aguileraの『Lady Marmalade』などなど

 

中でもこの曲は大幅にアレンジを変えてバラード調にしております。

あぁ切ないのなんの。

 


 

"Dancing On My Own"
(originally by Robyn)
 
Somebody said you got a new friend
新しい人が出来たんだと聞いたよ
Does he love you better than I can
そいつは僕よりも君を上手く愛しているのかな
There's a big black sky over my town
真っ黒な空が街を埋め尽くす
I know where you're at I bet he's around
君がどこにいるのか分かる、彼も一緒なんだろうね
And yeah I know it's stupid
馬鹿げてる
But I just gotta see it for myself
でもただこの目で見なくちゃ気が済まないんだ
 
I'm in the corner watching you kiss him
角に立って君がそいつにキスをするのを見ている
Oh, oh, oh
And I'm right over here. Why can't you see me?
ここにいるんだ、どうして気が付かないんだ
Oh, oh, oh
And I'm givin' it my all
全てをささげた
But I'm not the guy you're taking home
でも君が家に連れて行くのは僕じゃないんだ
Oh
I keep dancing on my own
こうやって一人で踊り続けているよ
 
I just wanna dance all night
一晩中踊っていたい
I'm all messed up, I'm so out of line
もうめちゃくちゃだ。正常になんていられない
Stilettos and broken bottles
ピンヒールと割れたボトル
I'm spinning around in circles
ただ同じところをグルグルしているだけ
 
I'm in the corner watching you kiss him
角に立って君がそいつにキスをするのを見ている
Oh, oh, oh
And I'm right over here. Why can't you see me?
ここにいるんだ、どうして気が付かないんだ
Oh, oh, oh
And I'm givin' it my all
全てをささげた
But I'm not the guy you're taking home
でも君が家に連れて行くのは僕じゃないんだ
Oh
I keep dancing on my own
こうやって一人で踊り続けているよ
 
So far away
すごく遠い
But still so near
でもすごく近い
The lights come on
明かりがついいて
The music dies
音楽が止まる
But you don't see me standing here
でも君には僕が見えない
I just came to say goodbye
さよならを言うためにここに来たんだ

【和訳】Chained To The Rhythm / Katy Perry

SHE IS BACK!!!!!!!!

ポップディヴァ:Katy Perryが戻ってきました!

久しぶりの新曲です!!!

 

クレジットにはケイティと併せて、

超ビッグプロデューサー Max Martin そして

シンガーソングライターのSIA

これは世界中どこのクラブでもかかるようになってきますよ!!!


 

Chained To The Rhythm
(feat. Skip Marley)
 
Are we crazy?
私たちっておかしいのかも
Living our lives through a lens
レンズを通して世界を見ると
Trapped in our white picket fence
白い策に囲まれた家とか
Like ornaments
まるで飾り物みたい
So comfortable, we're living in a bubble, bubble
あぁなんて居心地がいいのかしら。泡の中で生きているのよ
So comfortable, we cannot see the trouble, trouble
あぁなんて居心地がいいのかしら。障害なんて一切ない世界よ
 
Aren't you lonely?
寂しくないからしら?
Up there in utopia
ずっとこの桃源郷にいると
Where nothing will ever be enough
満足することなんてないのかもしれない
Happily numb
幸せはマヒしていくものよ
So comfortable, we're living in a bubble, bubble
あぁなんて居心地がいいのかしら。泡の中で生きているのよ
So comfortable, we cannot see the trouble, trouble
あぁなんて居心地がいいのかしら。障害なんて一切ない世界よ
 
(Aha)
So put your rose-colored glasses on
だからバラ色の眼鏡をつけたまま
And party on
パーティを始めましょう
 
Turn it up, it's your favorite song
音量を上げて!好きな曲よ!
Dance, dance, dance to the distortion
歪みに合わせて踊るのよ
Turn it up, keep it on repeat
音量を上げて!何度だってリピートして!
Stumbling around like a wasted zombie, yeah
ゾンビのようによろめいて
We think we're free (Aha)
自由を感じましょう!
Drink, this one's on me
飲みましょう!これは私の奢りよ!
We're all chained to the rhythm
私たちはリズムに取りつかれている
To the rhythm
このリズムにね!
 
 
Are we tone deaf?
音痴なのかも?
Keep sweeping it under the mat
上手くやれるって思いながら
Thought we could do better than that
隠し続けてきたけど
I hope we can
もっとうまく生きていけたらいいのに
So comfortable, we're living in a bubble, bubble
あぁなんて居心地がいいのかしら。泡の中で生きているのよ
So comfortable, we cannot see the trouble, trouble
あぁなんて居心地がいいのかしら。障害なんて一切ない世界よ
 
 
 
[Skip Marley:]
It is my desire
俺の願望さ、
Break down the walls to connect, inspire, ay
壁をぶち壊してつながりんながらラップをかましていく
Up in your high place, liars
高みの見物かよ!嘘つきども
Time is ticking for the empire
時間は帝国主義へと向かっている
The truth they feed is feeble
あいつらが云う真実なんて薄っぺらいんだよ
As so many times before
過去にそうだったように
They greed over the people
やつらは俺らから奪い取るぞすべてを!
They stumbling and fumbling
ふたをあけたら慌てふためきやがって
And we about to riot
さぁ暴動の時間だ
They woke up, they woke up the lions
さぁお前らも目を覚ませ!
ライオンがお出ましだぞ!
(Woo!)
 
 
ただ単にクラブでイェーイみたいな曲だと思ったでしょう?
違うんです。この曲、実はアメリカ政治(特にトランプ)に向けたもの。
ケイティはthe クリントンサポーターでしたからね!
 
「レンズを通してみる世界」→メディアだけが伝える現状
「白い柵に覆われた家」→何不自由なく暮らす人々
 
アメリカ社会への現状へ向けた警鐘なのです。
 
 
そしてラップセクション、実はこのラッパー、レゲエの神様ボブ・マーリーのお孫さんとのこと。
そして最後のラップパート、ケイティの大ヒット曲 「Roar」にかけているんだろうと思います。
こういうのをさりげなくいれるとこ、よく考えているよなぁ。